Panels

Panel Schedule

25 April, Thursday, 10:45 – 12:15

1. Remembering Forgotten Histories of the American West

Moderator: Janne Lathi

Janne Lahti (University of Helsinki):
“Genocide or Not? Settler Colonial Killing of the Western Apaches and Yavapais in Arizona”

Benjamin Madley (University of California, Los Angeles):
“Other Argonauts: Native Hawaiian Miners in the California Gold Rush”

Sami Lakomaki (University of Oulu):
“‘The Belts That Bind Us Together’: Hidden Histories of the Shawnee Archives”

 

2. Militancy, Memory and Patrimonialization: Materiality and Immateriality in Social Movement Monuments

Moderator: Eir-Anne Edgar

Angeline Durand Vallot (Université Lyon 1, TRIANGLE):
“Remembering the Ladies of the Woman Suffrage Movement”

Claire Delahaye (Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, LISAA):
“Monumentalizing the Woman Suffrage Struggle: The National Woman’s Party and the Politics of Memory in the 1920s and 1930s”

Guillaume Marche (Université Paris-Est Créteil, IMAGER):
“A Living LGBTQ Social Movement Monument? Martin B. Duberman, Memoir-writing, and Modes of Self-patrimonialization”

 

3. ‘Been There, Done That’: Place-Based Studies and American Dreams

Moderator: Brianne Jaquette

Ruth L. Fairbanks (Indiana State University):
“Utopia on the Wabash: Remembering Robert Owen’s New Harmony, Indiana”

Brianne Jaquette (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences):
“Andrew Carnegie, Carrie Furnaces, and Reading the Cultural Legacy of Steel in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania”

Rachel Cohen (Colchester High School, Vermont):
“A Monumental Range: The Green Mountains loom over the Culture of Vermont”

 

Thursday, 14:15 – 15:45

4. Monuments and Political Symbols

Moderator: Robert Mikkelsen

Mark White (Queen Mary University of London):
“Kennedy as a Political Symbol”

Robert Mikkelsen (Østfold University College):
“The Use and Misuse of Images of the American Revolution; From Minutemen to the Tea Party”

David Jervis (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University):
“Memoirs as Monuments: Examples from the Obama Administration”

John Kirk (University of Arkansas Little Rock):
“Commemorating Kennedy: The making and meanings of the United Kingdom’s John F. Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede”

 

5. Monuments: Construction and Controversy

Moderator: Tina Langholm Larsen

John Moe (Ohio State University):
“Out of the Mountain of Despair: The Controversy over the Martin Luther King, Jr. National Memorial in Washington, D.C.”

Jodie Childers (UMassAmherst):
“Leifur Eiríksson: Monument, Myth, and Symbol”

Marie-Christine Blin (Savoie Mont-Blanc University Chambéry):
“Monumental Changes: From Th. Roosevelt to D. Trump, the Fate of America’s National Monuments”

 

6. The Monumental South: Collective Memory and Loss

Moderator: Adam Hjorthén

Dee Britton (SUNY Empire State College):
“Monumental Wars 2019: Civil War Narratives Cast in Stone”

David Goldfield (University of North Carolina Charlotte):
“The Eroding Landscape of Southern White Supremacy”

 

Thursday, 16:00 – 17:30

7. The Monumental South: Texas

Moderator: Anne Magnussen

Ben Wright (University of Texas Austin):
“Subtle Shifts and Tipping Points: Confederate Statues at the University of Texas at Austin, 1919-2019”

Anne Magnussen (University of Southern Denmark):
“The Texas Revolution and its Monuments: Conflict, Power and Ethnicity on the Border”

Lucie Genay (University of Limoges):
“A Nuclear Monument in the Texas Panhandle: Protesting at the Pantex Plant in the late Cold-War era”

 

8. Monumental Narratives of Pain

Moderator: Laura Castor

Laura Castor (UiT, Arctic University of Norway):
“Siri Hustvedt’s The Shaking Woman and Melanie Thernstrom’s The Pain Chronicles: Who do I become when there is no triumph?”

Laura Roldán-Sevillano (University of Zaragoza):
“The Dangers of Historical Amnesia: Reading Transgenerational Trauma in Toni Morrison’s God Help the Child and Louise Erdrich’s The Round House.”

Denisa Krasna (Masaryk University Brno):
“In/visible Gender Violence in Desert Blood: The Juárez Murders by Alicia Gaspar de Alba”

Anna Rindfleisch (King’s College London): “Etherial Monuments: The Representation of Post-Great War Grief in Irwin Shaw’s 1936 Play Bury the Dead”

 

9. Monuments and Reform

Moderator: Alf Tomas Tønnessen

Alf Tomas Tønnessen (Volda University College):
“Temporary Aid and Permanent Pain? The Effects of the Monumental 1996 Welfare Reform”

Eir-Anne Edgar (Norwegian University of Science and Technology):
“A Rational Continuum”: The Legacy of Roe and the Right to Sexual Privacy

Elisabeth Boulot (Université Paris Est Marne-la Vallée):
“The Significance of Controversies about Religious Monuments on Public Land”

 

26 April, Friday, 10:30 – 12:00

10. Monumental TV Series

Moderator: Øyvind Vågnes

Øyvind Vågnes (University of Bergen):
“What Is and What Should Never Be: Memory and Monument in Sharp Objects”

Janne Stigen Drangsholt (University of Stavanger):
“A Chair is not a House: Sepulchral Intimacies in Sharp Objects”

Synnøve Skarsbø Lindtner (University of Bergen), Dag Skarstein (Oslo Met):
“A Norwegian Monument Goes to America: The cultural decoding of the teenage melodrama Skam for an American audience”

 

11. Monuments and Recognition

Moderator: Jena Habegger-Conti

Saara Kekki (University of Helsinki):
“Forgotten Heroes: Heart Mountain Fair Play Committee and Japanese American Civil Rights in World War II”

Marzena Sokołowska-Paryż (University of Warsaw, Poland):
“Monumentalizing War Veterans of the Past / Legitimizing Contemporary Military Conflicts”

Julien Zarifian (University of Cergy-Pontoise):
“When Memory Meets Political Strategies. Monuments Dedicated to the Armenian Genocide on US Soil and the Question of the Recognition of the Genocide by the United States”

 

12. Memory, Identity and the Material

Moderator: Mikko Saikku

Tina Langholm Larsen (Aarhus University):
“Monuments of “Danishness”: Negotiating heritage in two Danish-American villages”

Julia Lange (Hamburg University):
“Herman the German”: The Role of the Hermann Monument in German-American Commemorative Culture

Alexandra Urakova (University of Helsinki):
“‘Souvenirs’ and ‘Forget-me-nots’: Gift Books as Transient ‘Monuments’ of the Antebellum Culture

 

Friday, 14:00 – 15:30

13. Monuments and the Media

Moderator: Jane Ekstam

Jane Ekstam (Østfold University College):
“Modern Mass Media’s Preoccupation with Crime and Punishment: From Puritanism to the Monumental”

Alyn Euritt (Unveristät Leipzig):
“The Temporality of National Monuments and Recognition in the NPR Politics Podcast”

Ulf Jonas Bjork (Indiana University-Indianapolis):
“America Clenches Her Fist: A Swedish View of the War in Vietnam, 1963-1967”

 

14. Monuments in Popular Culture

Moderator: Asbjørn Grønstad

Chang Liu (Heidelberg University):
“Cut Out, but not Drop Out: How American Musical Waste Made Madonna a Living Monument in China”

Dale Carter (Aarhus University):
“In My Tomb: Unveiling the Beach Boys’ State Historic Landmark”

Nina C. Öhman (University of Helsinki):
“Mahalia Jackson’s Monumental Musical Visions”

 

15. Visuality and the Monumental

Moderator: Martin Padget

Malin Pereira (University of North Carolina at Charlotte):
“Ekphrasis as Resistance: Contemporary African American Poets’ Response to Artistic Monuments”

Martin Padget (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences):
“Monuments to a Lopsided Life: Modernism, Vernacular Architecture and Paul Strand’s Photography of the American West”

Suvi Seppälä (University of Turku):
“The painting as a monument of affects in Donna Tartt’s The Goldfinch”

 

Friday, 15:45 – 17:15

16. Indigenous Peoples: Sovereignty, Nationhood and Commemoration

Moderator: Rani-Henrik Andersson

Stephanie Papa (Université Paris 13-Laboratoire Pléaide):
“A Tribute to Intertribal Topography: Form and Lexicon as Preservation in Allison Hedge Coke’s Blood Run”

Reetta Humalajoki (University of Turku):
“Commemorating the Nation?: Indigenous organizations’ involvement in national events in the 1960s U.S. and Canada”

Rani-Henrik Andersson (University of Helsinki/ University of Tampere):
“Indigenous Ontologies and Protected Monuments of Nature: Bridging Cultural Concepts of Nature”

Tina Parke-Sutherland (Stephens College):
“The Blacksnake and the Mile-Marker: When Losing Is Winning”

 

17. Monuments: Reminding and Warning

Moderator: Jerry Holt

Tuula Kolehmainen (University of Helsinki):
“Living Legends and the Almost Forgotten: African American Literary Monuments”

Sarah Hentges (University of Maine at Augusta):
“Girls on Fire: Dystopian Monuments for a New America and a New World”

Jerry Holt (Purdue University Northwest ):
“The Movie that Won’t Die: Sam Peckinpah’s The Wild Bunch”

 

18. Confronting Monumental Narratives

Moderator: Nahum Welang

Richard Hardack (independent scholar):
“An Exception to Exceptionalism: Subverting National/Monumental Narratives of Race in Ellison, Baldwin and Morrison”

Nahum Welang (University of Bergen):
“Deconstructing ‘Monuments’ of Protest Art”

Julia Gordina (Universität des Saarlandes):
“Shifting attitudes towards the Holocaust in Russian-American literature”

Zlatan Filipovic (Jönköping University):
“A Light That Never Goes Out: Bare Life and the Possibility of Ethics in McCarthy’s The Road”

 

27 April, Saturday 10:30 – 12:00

19. Frontier-Era Myths

Moderator: Cassandra Falke

Cassandra Falke (UiT, the Arctic University of Norway):
“Longing for Longing for Home in Portrayals of the Late Nineteenth-Century American West”

Juliette Bourdin (Université Paris 8):
“The Pioneer Monument at Donner Lake: a biased historical narrative set in stone?”

Luana Salvarani (Università di Parma):
“Ain’t No School Like the Old School’: Challenging the Monument of 19th-century Common School as the Greenhouse of American Identity”

 

20. Monuments, Culture, Community

Moderator: Lene M Johannessen

Sara Watson (Aix-Marseille University):
“Waves of nostalgia: the Atlantic as an American natural monument”

Jamie Korsmo (University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines Guyancourt):
“The American Library in Paris, A Cultural Landmark and Literary Monument”

Merete Røstad (Oslo National Academy of the Arts):
“The Participatory Monument Remembrance and Forgetting as Art Practice in Public Sphere”

Anders Bo Rasmussen (University of Southern Denmark):
“The 1862 Dakota War in Scandinavian Media and Memory”

 

21. Monumental Racial Myths

Moderator: Matthew Teutsch

Matthew Teutsch (University of Bergen/Auburn University):
“Why can’t we just move on? The past is the past, so why keep bringing it up?”: Deconstructing Mythological Sites of Memory”

Niko Heikkilä (University of Turku):
“Racial Mythologies and the Civil Rights Era Ku Klux Klan”

Simone Knewitz (Universität Bonn):
“The Past Is a Life Sentence, a Blunt Instrument Aimed at Tomorrow”? Confronting Whiteness in Contemporary American Literature and Culture

 

Saturday, 13:00 – 14:30

22. Gendered Myths

Moderator: Peter Ferry

Roman Kushnir (University of Jyväskylä):
“Heikki and Hemingway: Michigan Monuments of Masculinity in Finnish American Fiction by Lauri Anderson”

Peter Ferry (University of Stavanger):
“Monumental Beards in American Literature”

 

23. Urban / Suburban

Moderator: Eric D. Rasmussen

Jeremy Potier (Université Toulouse – Jean Jaurès):
“Monumentality and Counter-Monuments in Jeffrey Eugenides’s Suburban Fiction”

Mikkel Jensen (Aalborg University):
“David Simon’s American City”

Eric D. Rasmussen (University of Stavanger):
“Cloudy Environments in Don DeLillo’s Underworld”